Here's all the information you need to read along with or participate in this year's NC Battle of the Books!    We have all books in stock and most are in paperback format. Email us or stop in to get your copy: christine@readwithme.us    Elementary School info and list:  https://www.ncslma.org/ebob     Middle School info and list:  https://www.ncslma.org/msbob         North Carolina School Library Media Association  -     NC Elementary Battle of the Books List      2018-19    Title /   Author    *At the Bottom of the World -   Bill Nye & Gregory Mone    Ban This Book -   Alan Gratz    Becoming Naomi Leόn -   Pam Muñoz Ryan    Blood on the River -   Elisa Carbone    **Found -   Margaret Peterson Haddix    The Fourteenth Goldfish -   Jennifer L. Holm    How to Steal a Dog -   Barbara O'Connor    The Old Willis Place -   Mary Downing Hahn    Rain Reign -   Ann M. Martin    Ruby Holler -   Sharon Creech    Runaway Twin -   Peg Kehret    Save Me a Seat -   Sarah Weeks & Gita Varadarajan    A Snicker of Magic -   Natalie Lloyd    Stella by Starlight -   Sharon M. Draper    A Wrinkle in Time -   Madeleine L’Engle    *Jack and the Geniuses - Book  1    **The Missing Series - Book 1        North Carolina School Library Media Association   NC Middle School Battle of the Books List     2018-19    Title /   Author    The Crossover - Kwame Alexander     The Nine Pound Hammer - John Claude Bemis     Wild Things - Clay Carmichael     Etiquette and Espionage - Gail Carriger     Diamonds in the Shadow - Caroline B. Cooney     Ashes to Asheville Sarah Dooley     Out of My Mind - Sharon M. Draper     Incarceron - Catherine Fisher     One for the Murphys - Lynda Mullaly Hunt     Paper Things - Jennifer Richard Jacobson     Roller Girl - Victoria Jamieson     Alexander Hamilton: The Making of America - Teri Kanefield     The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind** - William Kamkwamba and Bryan Mealer Young Readers Edition    Death Cloud - Andrew Lane    White Fang - Jack London    Under the Mesquite - Guadalupe Garcia McCall    Cinder - Marissa Meyer    All of the Above - Shelley Pearsall    Ghost - Jason Reynolds    The Wednesday Wars - Gary D. Schmidt    Between Shades of Gray - Ruta Sepetys    Undefeated - Steve Sheinkin    Everlost - Neal Shusterman    Counting by 7s - Holly Goldberg Sloan    Deathwatch - Robb White    Beyond the Bright Sea - Lauren Wolk    Brown Girl Dreaming - Jacqueline Woodson   

Here's all the information you need to read along with or participate in this year's NC Battle of the Books!

We have all books in stock and most are in paperback format. Email us or stop in to get your copy: christine@readwithme.us

Elementary School info and list: https://www.ncslma.org/ebob

Middle School info and list: https://www.ncslma.org/msbob

 

North Carolina School Library Media Association  - NC Elementary Battle of the Books List 

2018-19

Title / Author

*At the Bottom of the World - Bill Nye & Gregory Mone

Ban This Book - Alan Gratz

Becoming Naomi Leόn - Pam Muñoz Ryan

Blood on the River - Elisa Carbone

**Found - Margaret Peterson Haddix

The Fourteenth Goldfish - Jennifer L. Holm

How to Steal a Dog - Barbara O'Connor

The Old Willis Place - Mary Downing Hahn

Rain Reign - Ann M. Martin

Ruby Holler - Sharon Creech

Runaway Twin - Peg Kehret

Save Me a Seat - Sarah Weeks & Gita Varadarajan

A Snicker of Magic - Natalie Lloyd

Stella by Starlight - Sharon M. Draper

A Wrinkle in Time - Madeleine L’Engle

*Jack and the Geniuses - Book  1

**The Missing Series - Book 1

 

North Carolina School Library Media Association NC Middle School Battle of the Books List

2018-19

Title / Author

The Crossover - Kwame Alexander

The Nine Pound Hammer - John Claude Bemis

Wild Things - Clay Carmichael

Etiquette and Espionage - Gail Carriger

Diamonds in the Shadow - Caroline B. Cooney

Ashes to Asheville Sarah Dooley

Out of My Mind - Sharon M. Draper

Incarceron - Catherine Fisher

One for the Murphys - Lynda Mullaly Hunt

Paper Things - Jennifer Richard Jacobson

Roller Girl - Victoria Jamieson

Alexander Hamilton: The Making of America - Teri Kanefield

The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind** - William Kamkwamba and Bryan Mealer Young Readers Edition

Death Cloud - Andrew Lane

White Fang - Jack London

Under the Mesquite - Guadalupe Garcia McCall

Cinder - Marissa Meyer

All of the Above - Shelley Pearsall

Ghost - Jason Reynolds

The Wednesday Wars - Gary D. Schmidt

Between Shades of Gray - Ruta Sepetys

Undefeated - Steve Sheinkin

Everlost - Neal Shusterman

Counting by 7s - Holly Goldberg Sloan

Deathwatch - Robb White

Beyond the Bright Sea - Lauren Wolk

Brown Girl Dreaming - Jacqueline Woodson